Open Joint-Stock Company’s collective investment fund is formed out of it’s own property and the transformed joint-stock company’s property with the following share holding divisions:
the share, which is kept as the state property - 51 %
the share, which is allotted for free selling out – 49%
During nine months 2004, the exchange of international postal items was made with 81 states. Russia, Ukraine, USA, Germany, Israel, Kazakhstan are the main partners according to the volume of the postal items exchange.
Later on, the possibility of establishing legal, technological and financial relations with interstate and international organizations appeared in the postal service area.
The main aim of the postal service development in Uzbekistan is giving high quality services with the help of the ongoing modernization process, which meets the growing customers’ demands and needs. These efforts have as main goals the satisfaction of the customers and the ensuring of the quality of postal items handling according to the UPU standards.
On the 12 of December 2001, the Memorandum of the mutual understanding between Uzbekistan Agency of Communications and Information and Trade and Development Agency of USA was signed in Tashkent. Two sides took into consideration the social character of the postal service field, the necessity of further introduction of the computer technologies, the wide-spread usage of Internet, the creation of automatic and informational system. The representatives of two agencies signed the document, concerning TDA grant of USA$431,000 to work out projects and business plans.
In April 2004, a group of consulting companies led by Rantek LLC developed “Strategic business plan for the modernization of Uzbekistan postal network”. Open Joint-Stock Company “Uzbekiston Pochtasi” worked out “Programme of postal network modernization, providing modern postal and telecommunication services with the help of informational-communication technologies up to 2010”, on the base of the afore-mentioned plan. Now this document is submitted to Uzbekistan Agency of Communications and Information for approval.
This programme will help to increase effectiveness of national operator network by automating main technological process, to diversify into new market segments and increase the revenues.
The main task is construction the corporate data transmission network, based on the most modern computer technique and information technologies of the whole postal system.
The initial stage includes the creation of telecommunication system with the integration of the main office, all 15 regional divisions, 189 country and city centres and 622 city and county post offices (2005-2006) and also the corresponding attendants’ places.
1865 city and country post offices will be integrated into constructed corporate network during the second stage (2007-2010).
During next stages, the maximum numbers of postal offices will be connected with the corporate network.
At the same time the company post offices will be equipped by computer and other necessary technical equipment to provide the republic with new, more profitable and required services.
The Open Jiont-Stock Company branch “Halkaro Pochtamt”
The Open Joint-Sock Company branch “Halkaro pochtamt” is the only special international mail office of exchange.
- “Halkaro Pochtamt” is handling all types of postal items, coming from foreign countries and sending from Uzbekistan. Besides, “Halkaro Pochamt” is dealing with the conveyance of postal items and periodicals.
- On the international railway route a railway mail car circulating in Tashkent-Moscow-Tashkent train 5|6 trough Orenburg is using for post items exchange 1 time a week. Also, large dimension postal parcels is transporting in this direction.
-Surface postal items exchange with Kazakhstan is fulfilled by a circulating automobile on the main line routes Tashkent-Kaplanbek-Tashkent 3 times a week (the 1st, 3rd, 5th weekdays).
-Surface postal items exchange with Turkmenistan is carried out by a circulating automobile on the main line route Tashkent-Navoii-Bukhara-Alat-Tasheknt 1 time a week (on Wednesdays of the 2nd and 4th weeks, each month).
Postal items exchange in the regions situated not far from the capital of the republic (Sirdaria, Djizak, Samarkand, Andijan, Namangan, Fergana) is carried out on the main line inter republic routes the following way:
- in Andijan, Namangan, Fergana regions on the inter republic route Tashkent-Hanabad (Namangan)-Kokand-Fergana-Andijan-Tashkent 5 times a week ( on the 2nd, 3fd, 4th, 5th days of a week);
-in Sirdaria,Djizak, Samarkand regions on the inter republic route Tashkent-Gulistan-Djizak-Samarkand-Tashkent 5 times a week (on the 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th weekdays);
-exchange of heavy postal parcels in Kashkadaria region on the inter republic route Tashkent-Gulistan-Djizak-Samarkand-Karshi-Tashkent is fulfilled 1 time a week (on the 5th weekday).
-exchange of heavy postal parcels in Navoii and Bukhara regions on the inter republic route Tashkent-Navoii-Bukhara is fulfilled 1 time a week (on the 3rd weekday)
The receiving and delivering section of the international postal items is organized in the Open Joint-Stock Company “Uzbekiston Pochtasi” branch “Halkaro Pochtamt”, in order to make it more suitable for the people and enterprises. The working hours: from 9 a.m. till 6 p.m.