20.05.2014 y.
The international seminar under the UPU Strategic Regional project “Quality of service and supply chain improvement in countries of Europe and the CIS“ took place in Tashkent, 13-14 May 2014.
The representatives of the ministries, departments, regulators and operators of the postal service of states – the UPU members from CIS countries, in particular Azerbaijan Republic, Armenia Republic, Belarus Republic, Moldova Republic, Kazakhstan Republic Kirgizia Republic, Russian Federation, Turkmenistan Republic, Uzbekistan Republic took part in the work of this seminar.
The seminar participants listened to the reports of the appointed operators project coordinators regarding the fulfillment of the quality of service project implemented in the UPU regional development plan cycle during the 2009-2012 and each coordinator made a conclusion and reported about perspectives and needs for 2014-2016.
The seminar participants got acquainted with the key standards and benefits from the use of standards, use of software to improve operations by analysing PREDES/RESDES messaging, physical addressing systems, postcode systems and also postal operations through better addressing systems.
In conclusion of the seminar the high level of conducting of this seminar was noted. The words of thanks were expressed to Uzbekistan Communications administration, RCC Executive Committee and UPU.